Talbot’s top after sweeping up at horticultural show

Trophy winners and children at the Kimble and Ellesborough Horticultural Show 2013. Picture by Julie Bunker.
Trophy winners and children at the Kimble and Ellesborough Horticultural Show 2013. Picture by Julie Bunker.

Green-fingered Graham Talbot was the big winner at Ellesborough and Kimble’s Summer Show on Sunday.

He walked away with the President’s Cup for gaining most points in the show and also secured firsts in eight other categories.

Elsewhere Charlotte Hawes and Lucy Dover impressed in the junior competitions.

A beautiful sight and exquisite fragrances of roses and sweet peas greeted all those who attended the show at Kimble’s Stewart Hall.

Show secretary Brian Butler said: “The show was a success with a few less entries than last year, due to the cold spring weather.

“In the afternoon there were many visitors to the show who not only enjoyed viewing the exhibitors work but a chat over homemade cream teas.”

List of PRIZE WINNERS for the SUMMER SHOW on Sunday 7

Number of entries: 106 Number of exhibitors: 17

TROPHIES:

PRESIDENT’S CUP – Most points in the show Graham Talbot

SWEET PEA TROPHY – Most points in Sweet Pea classes Kathy Gray

RUGOSA CUP – Most points in Rose classes Joe Ratlidge

THE DON TAYLOR ROSE BOWL – Best large flowered (HT) Rose in class 3 Graham Talbot

THE ROYAL NATIONAL ROSE SOCIETY’S BRONZE MEDAL – Best Rose exhibit Graham Talbot

THE NATIONAL SWEET PEA SOCIETY’S MEDAL – Best Sweet Pea exhibit Graham Talbot

THE RHS JUNIOR COMPETITOR’S AWARD OF MERIT – Winner class 110 Charlotte Hawes

THE RHS JUNIOR COMPETITOR’S AWARD OF MERIT – Winner class 111 Lucy Dover

KIMBLE AND ELLESBOROUGH HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY PRIZES:

FLORAL ART, First prize in class 93 (corsage): £5.00 Mary Redding

MASTERCLASS, First prize in class 120: £15.00 Graham Talbot

WINDOW BOX, First prize in class 100: bottle of wine David Ridgway

BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW, a bottle of ‘Champagne’ Class 202 Graham Talbot

OPEN CLASSES:

First prize in class 201 (Roses): £15.00 Keith Durrant

Second prize in class 201 (Roses): £5.00 Graham Talbot

First prize in class 202 (Sweet Peas): £15.00 Graham Talbot

Second prize in class 202 (Sweet Peas): £5.00 Kathy Gray

First prize in class 203 (Vegetables): £15.00 Graham Talbot

Second prize in class 203 (Vegetables): £5.00 David Ridgway